Murder / Manslaughter Defense Lawyer
[…] In most cases, these are felony offenses. Running a stop sign – even by accident – is vehicular homicide. Even though it’s a misdemeanor, a conviction for that charge can still land you in jail. So – as common as texting and driving is – it can lead to fatal consequences and legal trouble for you. The old saying, “Don’t talk to the police,” holds even more true concerning serious charges such as murder and manslaughter. While murder, in violation of Ohio Revised Code § 2903.02, states, “No person shall purposely cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another’s pregnancy,” murder can also be committed without purpose in the commission of a felony offense of violence – which we call felony murder. Manslaughter can be voluntary or involuntary. Voluntary manslaughter is committing murder after having been provoked by the victim.